Saturday, December 11, 2010

Pretty in Purple

Purple Flowers

I took this over the summer at...you guessed it, the arboretum!
Again, I have no idea what these are (...Rosie, do you know??), but I loved their frilly petals and I really like all the colors that came through in this shot.

While I have a lot of favorite photos, this is my favorite flower shot!


FLOWERS ON SATURDAY PHOTO CHALLENGE  

21 comments:

  1. love this one. Purple is my favorite color.

    ReplyDelete
  2. very lovely purple flower. sorry, I don't know the name too. lol.

    ReplyDelete
  3. It's a lovely purple colour Katie.......... and I do know what it is as it grows in my garden and seeds all over the place. Yours is the double form of the plant.

    Common name: Granny's bonnet or columbine
    botanical name: Aquilegia vulgaris

    Rosie

    ReplyDelete
  4. Beautiful shot! Flowers are amazing through a macro lens!

    ReplyDelete
  5. very pretty, i love the detail and the color!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. The swedish name of this flower is Akvileja... Beautiful photo. / Anna

    ReplyDelete
  7. I really like where your focus is sitting...it all comes together very well!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Very Pretty Frilly Petals!
    Thanks for the Birthday Wish!

    ReplyDelete
  9. This is so soft and delicate, so very pretty! I always love how you process your photos. :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. This is really pretty - I'm dreaming of spring now.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Wow! Those are some pretty colors.

    I can't wait for spring to remake her appearance so I can see some flowers...

    ReplyDelete
  12. The flower looks almost cloth like! Your flower shots amaze me.

    ReplyDelete
  13. beautiful, add some qoute, put in the frame and it would make a great Christmas present:)

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for your visit and comment! I read and value each and every one. I am no longer able to keep up with returning comments on blogs, but please know that your visit and comment is greatly appreciated!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...